Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Breen, Michael, shot dead by Patrick Mulhern, bartender in Kane Bros. Saloon, 3155 Archer Av., Breen threw a brick through a plate glass window and attempted to break in the door after midnight. Mulhern was arrested.

Case Number

109

Circumstances

Date of offense October 23, 1889
Date of death October 23, 1889
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Late evening/Early morning (11:00 p.m. - 4:59 a.m.)
Address 3155 Archer Av.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Bar/saloon
Location description Kane Bros. Saloon
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead by bartender after attempting to break i
Motive attempted to break in the door after midnight
Victim initiated events leading to homicide Yes
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Burglary
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Breen, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupational skill Criminal - burglar
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Mulhern, Patrick
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupational skill Store worker, bar tender
Killing while protecting property Protecting bar/saloon
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.