1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Smith, Lucille – Age 23 – Clerk – Died at the Burrows Hospital, 669 Irving Park Blvd., from a criminal abortion performed at 3985 Ridgeway Ave., office of a midwife, Emma Schulz, who, on 4/17/28, was held by the Coroner. 32 Dist. 4/1/29 – Nolle Prossed – Gentzel.

Case Number

10961

Circumstances

Date of offense March 6, 1928
Date of death March 6, 1928
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Address 3985 Ridgeway ave.
Type of location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of medical facility Clinic (e.g. abortion facility)
Location description office of a midwife
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Smith, Lucille
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupational skill Store Clerk
Name of hospital where victim was taken Burrows Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family
Prior non-family relationship Other business or monetary relationship

Defendant

Name Schulz, Emma
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Occupational skill Nurse, Midwife
Killing while providing medical services as a Midwife
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Months
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision April 17, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge Gentzel
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision April 1, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel