1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Leonard, Jack - Age 12 - 5539 Glenwood Ave. 40 Dist. Case. Killed by an auto while riding a bicycle. 4954.

Case Number

10489

Circumstances

Date of offense November 14, 1930
Date of death November 14, 1930
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5539 Glenwood ave.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Leonard, Jack
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel